Enquire Now
Apply Online

BML Munjal University

A Hero Group Initiative

close
Connect with Us
x
  • *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    Apply Online
    Blogs
    Connect with Us
  • *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    Enquire Now

    High Salary Courses After 12th Arts

    by BML Munjal University June 19, 2023

    High salary courses after 12th Arts – With the changing times, dynamics and market needs, the stream choices of students have also seen a shift. Gone are the days where students only from a medical or non-medical stream would be spoken of high from the society. Not only science streams, but streams like Commerce, Arts or Humanities, Liberal Arts have also found a greater popularity among students. This is because, even with Arts in 12th, you can still make a good career for yourself and shine in there. There are multiple high salary courses after 12th Arts stream that one can pursue.

    Various multinationals are looking for creative people with critical thinking. Companies are paying handsome packages to such graduates. However, as a student, you still might be in a dilemma, thinking, which are the high salary courses after 12th Arts. Thus, this article is for you. If you are looking for best courses after 12th Arts with high salary in India or high salary courses after 12th Arts stream, then give it a read. The article will help you get fundamental clarity over the topic and you can be decisive about choosing Arts as a good career option.
     

    High Salary Courses after 12th Arts Stream: Diploma Courses

     Students who have studied arts in Class 12th can pursue diploma courses in design, journalism, hotel management etc. For those, who don’t want to pursue a bachelor’s degree, can enrol into 1-year diploma after 12th arts. Mentioned below in the table are high salary diploma courses after 12th arts with their duration, eligibility criteria and job prospects.
     

    High Salary Courses After 12th Arts Stream – Diploma

    Diploma Name/th> Duration Eligibility Criteria
    Diploma in 3D Animation 1 – 2 Years Class 12 from a recognised board
    Diploma in Graphic Design 1 – 2 Years 10+2 from a recognised board
    Diploma in Interior Design 1 – 2 Years 12th pass (any stream) from a recognised board
    Diploma in Journalism and Mass Communication 1 – 2 Years Minimum 50% marks in Class 12 in any stream from a recognised board
    Diploma in Digital Marketing 1 – 2 Years At least 45% marks in 12th standard from a recognised board
    Diploma in Fine Arts 1 – 2 Years Aggregate score of 50% marks in Class 12 from a recognised board
    Diploma in Travel and Tourism 1 – 2 Years 12th standard in any stream from a recognised board

     

    These are some of the high salary courses after 12th arts that students can enrol in at the diploma level. However, before you apply for admission in any of these courses, you must check the eligibility criteria. The eligibility may differ from college to college. Now you know the high salary courses after 12th arts at diploma level. You must also know the top colleges offering diploma courses and their fee structure for students from arts background.
     

     

    Top Colleges for High Salary Diploma Courses After 12th Arts

    College Name Course Fees
    Pearl Academy Rs 1,00,000-2,00,000
    Pacific University, Udaipur Rs 40,000-85,000
    National Institute of Computer Arts, Mumbai Rs 32,400-65,000
    Xavier Institute of Communication, Mumbai Rs 3,25,230-4,10,000
    Madras Christian College, Chennai Rs 14,000-20,000
    NMIMS Mumbai Rs 99,000-1,07,000
    Gujarat Technological University Rs 25,000-32,000
    MIT Institute of Design, Pune Rs 70,000-90,000
    Inspire Academy, Mumbai Rs 1,20,000-1,40,000

     

    High Salary Courses after 12th Arts: UG Courses

    Along with diploma courses, students can pursue undergraduate courses after class 12 in the arts stream. There are a large number of high salary courses after 12th arts at the UG level that include Bachelor of Design, Bachelor of Tourism and Hospitality Management, Bachelor of Arts in Fine Arts etc. To know the best courses after 12th arts with high salary in India, check out the table below. The table gives you a brief understanding of the kind of arts courses that you can opt for after 12th along with their eligibility and course duration.

     

    High Salary UG Courses After 12th Arts

    Degree Name Specialisations Duration Eligibility Criteria
    Bachelor of Arts (BA)
    • History
    • English
    • Philosophy
    • Economics
    • Political Science
    • Geography
    • Sociology
    3 Years Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 50% marks
    Bachelor of Design (B.Des)
    • Fashion Design
    • Leather Design
    • Textile Design
    • Product Design
    • Interior Design
    • Accessory Design
    • Industrial Design
    4 Years Minimum 50% marks in 10+2 from a recognised board
    Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
    • Business Administration
    • International Business
    • Banking and Insurance
    • Human Resource
    • Finance
    • Information Technology
    • Entrepreneurship
    3 Years 12th standard in any stream with an aggregate score of 50% marks from a recognised board
    Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA)
    • Applied Arts
    • Calligraphy
    • Dance
    • Printmaking
    • Cartooning
    • Printmaking
    • Painting
    4 Years Class 12 in any stream from a recognised board with minimum 50% marks
    Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC) 3 Years Aggregate score of 50% marks in 12th standard from a recognised board
    Bachelor of Arts + Bachelor of Law (BA LLB) 5 Years Minimum 50% marks from a recognised board in 10+2

    Numerous renowned colleges and universities are offering the best courses after 12th arts with high salary in India. Admission to these courses is done on a merit basis or marks obtained by students in the concerned entrance exam. The admission process is different for each college.

     

    Renowned UG Colleges for High Salary Courses after 12th Arts

    College Name Fees
    BML Munjal University Rs 2,85,600-3,15,000
    Hindu College, Delhi Rs 52,680-62,000
    Lady Shree Ram College for Women Rs 53,640-63,000
    Loyala College Rs 71,400-75,000
    Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar Rs 95,400-1,01,000
    Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College, Delhi Rs 27,500-41,4000
    Jain University, Bangalore Rs 1,00,000-1,17,000
    Parul University, Vadodara Rs 32,000-44,000
    KJ Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rs 8,975-11,000
    St Xavier’s College, Kolkata Rs 22,200-26,000
    Banasthali Vidhaypeeth, Jaipur Rs 48,000-56,000

     

    Entrance Exams for High Salary UG Courses After 12th Arts

    Myriad institutions accept scores of state or national-level entrance exams for admission in high salary courses after 12th arts at the UG level. Below mentioned are some of the entrance exams you need to qualify to get admission in the best courses after 12th arts with high salary in India.
     

    High Salary Bachelor’s Courses After 12th Arts: Entrance Exam Accepted

    Stream Course Entrance Exam Accepted
    Law BA LLB CLAT and LSAT
    Design B.Des NID DAT and UCEED
    Hotel Management BHM NCHMCT-JEE and MAH HM CET.
    Arts BA and BFA CUET UG

     

    Skills Required for High Salary Course After Class 12th Arts Jobs

    The demand for individuals with creative skills and critical thinking is on the rise. Organisations are looking for candidates who can multitask and possess multiple skills and diverse knowledge. A wide range of job opportunities in the market allow students to choose the best job as per their interests and skills. Some of the popular job profiles that students can get after completing high salary courses after 12th arts stream are mentioned below. 

    1. Interior Designer – If you have completed a Diploma in Interior Design or B.Des, you will easily get a job as an interior designer. Interior designers’ main work is to create sketches, assess space and provide clients with aesthetically pleasing interiors within the stipulated budget. The average salary of an interior designer at entry level in India is Rs 3,50,000.
    2. Marketing Executive – The job of the marketing executive is to look after the overall advertisement strategies of a company. They prepare and implement campaigns for brand promotion. The average salary of a marketing executive at entry level in India is Rs 3,00,000. 
    3. Executive Assistant – The executive assistant in a company is responsible for handling the schedule and meetings of a senior member of the company. In other words, he/she acts as a personal assistant to senior executives in a company. You can pursue any high salary courses after 12th arts such as BA, BBA etc. and get a job as an executive assistant. The average salary of an executive assistant is Rs 5,19,000.
    4.  Content Writer – If you have a diploma or undergraduate degree in journalism and mass communication, then becoming a content writer won’t be a problem for you. Content writers are required in every company, irrespective of the niche they deal in. The job of a content writer is to prepare content for websites, magazines etc. The human touch and emotions put in by writers in writing is what makes this profile interesting. In India, the average salary of a content writer is Rs 3,50,000. 
    5. Legal Advisor – The five years BA-LLB integrated course is well-liked by art students. It is one of the popular high salary courses after 12th arts students can enrol in. After completing the course you can work as a legal advisor. It is an independent job. Legal advisors do not work for any company or organisation. They work alone and provide legal advice to clients after scrutinising their cases. A legal advisor can earn around Rs 6,00,000 per annum.

     

    Skills Required for Job after Completing High Salary Courses After 12th Arts

     The higher the number of job opportunities, the higher the competition. Thus, one cannot think that just by doing high salary courses after 12th arts they will get a job. One needs to have the required skills and knowledge. The skills required may vary from field to field. However, there are certain common skills which an art graduate must have to land a handsome-paying job.

    1. Critical Thinker and Problem Solver
       You must have the ability to analyse situations and think out of the box. You need to come up with correct solutions and make prudent decisions. If you have these skills, then you will surely get a job after completion of high salary courses after 12th arts. 
    2. Interpersonal and Communication Skills
       The way to connect with your peers matters a lot in an organisation. For a successful career after graduating in a high salary courses after 12th arts, good communication skills will help you deal with clients efficiently and also in putting and explaining your ideas in a better way.
    3. Time Management
       Time is a valuable asset. Many a time, employees are required to handle multiple works and complete them in a strict timeline. Thus, it is very important to have time management and multitasking skills. While pursuing high salary courses after 12th arts students might get training and acquire skills required for a job. But they should also focus on developing their time management and multitasking skills. 
    4. Creative and Innovative
       If you want to work in a creative field like advertising, designing, journalism etc you must have creativity. Along with creativity, you also need to have the ability to put innovative ideas on the table. If you are creative and innovative then it would be an added advantage for you after completing high salary courses after 12th arts at diploma or UG level.
    5.  

      High Salary Courses after 12th Arts: Top Recruiters

      There are a large number of prominent recruiters who hire students with a 1-year diploma course after 12th arts or a bachelor’s degree after 12th in arts stream. The recruiters vary for each stream. Mentioned below are the stream-wise top recruiters of high salary courses after 12th arts.

       

      Stream-Wise Top Recruiters of High Salary Courses After 12th Arts

      Stream Recruiters
      Law Qusilex Legal Services Aparajitha Corporate Services Clutch Group
      AZB & Partners CPA Global Services Luthra & Luthra Law Offices
      Integron Talwar Thakore and Associates Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas  & Co.
      Animation and Design Reymonds IKEA Design Factory India
      Urban Ladder The Karighars Pentamedia Graphics
      UTV Toonz Mahajan Overseas ITC Limited
      Hotel Management ITC Hotels Lemon Tree Hotels Neemrana Hotels
      Residency Group Hotels Taj Group Hotels Oberoi Group
      Lalit Hotels Sarovar Hotels and Resorts Leela Palaces and Hotels
      Travel and Tourism Makemytrip Yatra Air Asia
      Thomas Cook Travel Guru American Express Global Business Travel
      India Healthcare Tourism Expedia Flying Fox
      Fine Arts Microsoft Amazon Cognizant
      BJYU’S ZS Associates Times of India
      Wipro Deloitte State Bank of India
    high salary courses courses after 12th
    Enquire Now
  • Note: Don't worry! We do not SPAM.

    Leave a Reply

    Copyright © 2023 BML Munjal University - All Rights Reserved