Enquire Now
Apply Online

BML Munjal University

A Hero Group Initiative

close
Application Deadline
31st May 2024
x
  • *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    Apply Online

    B.Tech Electronics & Computer Engineering

    Quick Enquiry
  • Connect with Us
  • *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    Enquire Now

    Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

    PEO1: Understand, analyze, design, test and create prototypes for a) Modern electronic circuits & systems; and b) digital & analog systems.

    PEO2: Demonstrate multidisciplinary knowledge to interface and embedded electronics & computer science in a) analyzing, designing, testing, and prototyping of engineering solutions; and b) Systems Integration.

    PEO3: Demonstrate capability for creativity, innovation, design thinking and entrepreneurship.

    PEO4: Demonstrate and apply ethical and professional practices in profession and work responsibly towards social welfare, environmental sustainability, and Job Creation / enrichment.

    Program Outcomes (PO)

    Graduates will be able to

    PO1:   Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, along with Electronics & Computer engineering to the solution of complex engineering problems.

    PO2:   Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using domain knowledge of electronics & computer engineering.

    PO3:   Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health & safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

    PO4:   Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

    PO5:   Select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and electronics & communication engineering tools to various engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

    PO6:   Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues, and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

    PO7:   Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

    PO8:   Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

    PO9:   Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

    PO10: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

    PO11: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the electronics & computer engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

    PO12: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

    Program Specific Outcomes (PSO)

    PSO1: Analyze and create engineering solutions for Inter-disciplinary problems and assess the impact in Global, Economic, Environmental, and Societal context.

    PSO2: Design, develop and test modern electronic systems to derive solutions to real world problems using cutting edge hardware and software tools.

    B.Tech Admissions Open 2024

    Avail up to 100% scholarship

    Syllabus

    Sem Category Sub-Category Course Title Credits
    1 Co-Curricular 1
    1 Perspective School Joy of Engineering-I 3
    1 Skill School Communication Skills 1
    1 School Engineering Ethics 1
    1 Foundation Program Specific Calculus for Engineers 2
    1 Program Specific Ordinary Differential Equations 2
    1 Program Specific Electromagnestism 2
    1 Program Specific Engineering Chemistry 1
    1 Program Specific Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering 3
    1 Program Specific Computer Programming using C 3
    1 Program Specific Fundamentals of Data Science 2
    Semester Total 21

    2 Co-Curricular 1
    2 Perspective School Joy of Engineering-II 3
    2 School Environmental Studies 2
    2 Skill School Technical Report Writing 2
    2 Foundation Program Specific PCB Design 1
    2 Program Specific Introduction to Sensors and IoT 2
    2 Program Specific Matlab Programming 1
    2 Program Specific Signals and Systems 2
    2 Program Specific Linear Algebra 2
    2 Program Specific Digital Logic Design 3
    Semester Total 19
    ST1 Practice School Practice School -I Audit

    3 Co-Curricular 1
    3 Skill School Etiquettes and Conversational Skills 2
    3 Foundation Program Specific Discrete Mathematics 2
    3 Program Specific Semiconductor Physics 2
    3 Program Specific Python Programming 2
    3  Core Classroom Data Structure and Algorithm 3
    3 Classroom Web Programming 2
    3 Classroom Computer Organization and Architecture 2
    3 Classroom Circuit Analysis and Synthesis 2
    3 Project Project Project -1 1
    Semester Total 20

    4 Co-Curricular 1
    4 Perspective School Global Energy: Politics, Markets and Policy 1
    4 School Design Thinking 2
    4 Foundation Program Specific Operating Systems 2
    4 Program Specific Probability and Statistics 2
    4 Core Classroom Digital Signal Processing 2
    4 Classroom Microprocessor based System Design 2
    4 Classroom Machine Learning 2
    4 Classroom Design and verification of digital circuits 2
    4 Classroom Computer Network 2
    4  Project Project Project 2 1
    Semester Total 19
    ST2 Practice School Practice School -II 4

    5 Co-Curricular 1
    5 Perspective School Innovation and Entrepreneurship 2
    5 Core Classroom VLSI Design 3
    5 Classroom Embedded Systems and Robotics 3
    5 Classroom Data Base Management Systems 3
    5 Classroom Internet of Things (IoT) 3
    5 Classroom Digital Communication Systems 3
    5 Classroom Theory of Computation 2
    5 Core Elective Classroom  Elective-1 3
    Semester Total 22

    6 Practice School Practice School-III 14
    Semester Total 14

    7 Perspective Student Specific 1
    7 Skill Seminar / Case Studies 2
    7 Core Classroom Big Data Analytics 3
    7 Classroom Analog Circuit Design 3
    7 Core Elective Classroom Elective-2 3
    7 Core Elective Classroom Elective-3 3
    7 Project Major Project-1 2
    7 Open Elective Classroom 3
    Semester Total 19

    8 Core Classroom Compiler Design 2
    8 Core Elective Classroom  Elective-4 3
    8 Classroom  Elective-5 3
    8 Project Major Project-2 3
    8 Open Elective Classroom 3
    8 Classroom 3
    Semester Total 17
    Program Total 156

    • [Basic] Core Electives Courses
    1. Control System
    2. Design for Testability
    3. Low Power CMOS VLSI Circuit Design
    4. Fundamentals of Nano-Electronics
    5. System on Chip (SoC) Design
    6. ARM controller based embedded systems
    7. Adaptive control in engineering applications
    8. Solar Energy Management Systems
    9. Network Architecture and Protocols
    10. AI in Signal & Image Processing.
    11. Real-time DSP
    12. Computer Vision
    13. Power Electronics
    14. Electrical Machines
    15. Advanced Control Systems
    16. Analysis of Electric Drives
    17. Renewable Energy Systems
    18. High Performance Computing
    19. Language design and automata theory
    20. Advance Computer architecture

     

    • Core Specialization Courses [Elective]
    Specialization: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence [DS & AI]
    1 Natural Language Processing and Text Analytics
    2 Semantic Web/Knowledge Graphs
    3 Audio and Speech Processing
    4 Information Retrieval System
    5 Computer Vision
    6 Reinforcement Learning
    7 Multi-agent Systems
    8 Deep Learning
    9 Soft Computing
    10 Biomedical Data Analysis
    11 Data Science and Complex System
    12 Cloud Computing
    13 Data Science in Financial Markets
    14 Advanced Data Science
    15 Interaction Design
    16 Social Network Analysis
    17 Big Data Analytics
    18 Any other course on recent development
     

    Specialization: Cyber Security [CS]

    1 Cloud Computing
    2 Cyber Forensics
    3 Cloud Security
    4 Mobile Security
    5 IoT Security
    6 Information Security
    7 Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing
    8 Malware Analysis
    9 Cyberspace Operations and Design
    10 Security Attack and Defense
    11 Online Social network and Security
    12 Security Audit
    13 Cyber Threat Intelligence
    14 Security Risk Analysis
    15 Information Retrieval
    16 Blockchain
    17 Applied Cryptography
    18 Cyber security tools and cyber-attacks
    19 Any other course on recent development

     

     

    Specialization: Internet of Things [IoT]
    1 Embedded System
    2 Control Systems
    3 Sensor, Actuators and Programming in IoT
    4 Wearable and Body Area Network
    5 IoT Using RFID and microcontroller
    6 Applications of IoT in Robotics
    7 Communications and Networking Technologies for IoT
    8 IoT in Big Data
    9 Industrial and Medical IoT
    10 5G and IoT
    11 IoT in healthcare
    12 IoT architecture and technologies
    13 IoT interface design and protocols Architecting smart IoT devices
    14 Security in IoT
    15 IoT Testbed
    16 Google Cloud IoT platform
    17 IoT automation
    18 Processors and Peripherals
    19 IoT Architecture and Protocols
    20 Mobile Application Development for IoT
    21 Data Management in IoT
    22 Any other course on recent development

     

     

    Specialization: Automobile Engineering [AE]
    1 Automotive Chassis and Suspension
    2 Automotive Components and Assembly Drawing
    3 Automotive Control Engineering
    4 Automotive Electrical and Electronics System
    5 Automotive Pollution Control and Alternative Fuels
    6 Automotive Structures and Design
    7 Automotive Transmission Systems
    8 Battery Engineering
    9 Vehicle Body Engineering and Aerodynamics
    10 Vehicle Dynamics
    11 Automotive Materials and Processes
    12 Fuel Cells and Energy Storage
     

    Specialization: Robotics & Automation [R&A]

    1 Drives and Control Systems
    2 Human Machine Interface
    3 Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems
    4 Industrial Automation
    5 Kinematics and Dynamics of Robots
    6 Mechatronic Systems Design
    7 Advanced Robotics
    8 Automation and Robotics
    9 Electromechanical System Design
    11 Sensors Network
    12 Control Theory

     

     

    • Minor Program Courses [Elective]
    Minor Program: Computational Linguistics
    1 Formal languages and automata theory
    2 Grammar and Parsing
    3 Text processing
    4 Speech and Audio Processing
    5 Lexical Semantics and Computational Discourse
     

     

    Minor Program: Cyber Physical Systems

    1 IT fundamentals of Cyber Physical Systems
    2 Cyber Physical Systems: Modelling and Simulation
    2 Embedded Hardware and Operating System
    3 Web Connectivity and Security in Embedded System
    4 Design and Analyze Secure Networked System
    5 Real Time Cyber Threat Detection and Mitigation
     

     

    Minor Program: Computational Mathematics

    1 Advanced Numerical methods/ Numerical Linear Algebra
    2 Computational Geometry
    3 Design and Analysis of Experiments
    4 Industrial Statistics
    5 Mathematical Finance
    6 Mathematical Modelling in Industry
    7 Number Theory and Cryptography
    8 Numerical solution of PDE’s
    9 Probability theory and Monte Carlo simulation
    10 Time Series Analysis and Dynamical Modelling

     

     

    Minor Program: Energy Harvesting and Storage
    1 Biofuels
    2 Characterization Techniques for Energy Materials and Devices
    3 Fuel Cell, Li- ion Battery and Supercapacitors
    4 Hydrogen Energy
    5 Renewable and Non-renewable Energy
    6 Solar Energy
     

     

    Minor Program: Functional English

    1 Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation
    2 Culture and Civilization
    3 Introduction to Theatre Studies
    4 Landmarks in English Literature
    5 Media Studies
    6 Methodology Functional Language
     

     

    Minor Program: Liberal Arts

    1 Cultures of Computing
    2 Geo-politics and Geo-economics
    3 Indian Political System
    4 Living Arts and Literature
    5 Public Administration
    6 Science, Technology and Public Policy
     

     

    Minor Program: Material Science

    1 Computational Materials Science
    2 Energy Materials
    3 Engineering Materials
    4 Materials Characterization
    5 Science and Engineering of Composite Materials
    6 Science and Engineering of Light Weight materials for Transportation applications
    7 Surface Engineering

     

     

    Minor Program: Nanotechnology
    1 Applications of Nanotechnology
    2 Bio Nanomaterials
    3 Computational Materials Science
    4 Micro and Nano systems
    5 Nano Metrology
    6 Synthesis and Fabrication of Nano Materials

     

     

    Minor Program: VLSI Design
    1 Advanced VLSI Design
    2 Analog CMOS Design
    3 Design for Testability
    4 Hardware Software Co-Design
    5 IC Technology
    6 Low Power CMOS VLSI Circuit Design
    7 Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)
    8 RF Microelectronics
    9 System on Chip Design
    10 VLSI Digital Signal Processing System

    Please Note: The course curriculum is subject to revision.

    Copyright © 2023 BML Munjal University - All Rights Reserved